Say goodbye to the daily battles!

Cooking for a food critic?

Call 1800 789 123

Smaller Larger Reset text Bookmark and Share

Privacy and protection of your personal information 

Collection of your personal information

In the process of booking onto a Triple P seminar, information is handled by two separate agencies: Siteflex and the Department of Family and Community Services.

Siteflex provides the computer hardware on which the information is collected and the web page for the online booking form. The information you provide is then sent to the Triple P practioners who are running the seminars or groups and Community Services, the agency providing the free Triple P parenting courses.

Access to the information held by Community Services is only available to authorised employees involved in processing your registration for a course.

Holding of personal information

The information that your provide when registering for a seminar or group will be held by Community Services on a secure Community Services database.

How does Community Services use the information collected?

The information collected will be sent to the accredited course leader so that you can be enrolled in the seminar or group that you have chosen. A copy will be retained by Community Services for the purposes of monitoring numbers of people registering for courses.

Access to and alteration of records containing personal information

The Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 allows individuals to access and alter records containing their personal information.

You can access your personal information, held by Community Services, or request that it be altered by making a request in writing to Community Services at the address specified below.

Will personal information be disclosed?

Personal information will only be shared with the accredited course leader. Your information will not be used in any other manner and will not be disclosed to any other party.

What exceptions are there to this rule?

No, Community Services will not disclose your information to any other parties.

Is the personal information stored securely?

Yes. Information collected is stored in an appropriately secure format and held by Community Services for archival and statistical purposes.

Will this statement be updated over time?

Due to the developing nature of privacy principles for online communication, this policy may be modified or expanded in light of new developments or issues that may arise from time to time. The amended policy will be posted to this site and will operate from the time it is posted.

Community Services address

Community Services Head Office address is 4-6 Cavill Ave, Ashfield NSW, 2131.

Community Services does not have any responsibility for the privacy polices or practices of third party sites linked to this site including, but not limited to Siteflex.

Community Services privacy practices are regulated by the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002.